Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there was a sheep who stood in his pen to be fattened. When the maid came to feed him she said, "Eat away sheet you won't be here much longer. To morrow we are going to kill you." The sheep ate until he ate a good deal to much, and when he had finished he went out the door of his pen, and made his way to the neighbouring farm. There he went straight tot he pig-sty where there lived a pig whom he met out in the field. "Good day," said the sheep, "and thanks for your kindness last time we met." "Good day," said the pig, "and the same to you." "Do you know why they feed you so good," said the sheep. "No," said the pig. "Because they are going to kill you and eat you," said the sheep. "Much good may do them," said the pig. "Come to the
    AT0130: The Animals in Night Quarters
    Brigid Moran