Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the tree and got nothing. He dreamed he next night that if he dug deeper he would find it. He got up the next day and got nothing. The next night he dreamed the same thing. He did not go to bed at all he went out at 12 o'clock and he never came home again. It was thought that the fairys brought him.
  2. One day a man fell asleep becide a lot of rocks. Very soon he began to dream of a pot of gold and thought he had it. When he woke up he started looking for it for all his might. He came to a small tree and saw a sort of a pot made of moss or rods and a tin lid on it. "I have it he said "I have it his eyes opened very big to see it. The man tried to open it but he was not able. He then tried to carry it home and it fell and broke and he saw
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    An Cloigeann, Co. Mhaigh Eo