Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beside Dinan quarry there was supposed to be a pot of gold hidden. The man that dreamt of it went to dig for it. When digging for his treasure he thought he saw a servant so he went home and he was there, that a life must be lost before the gold could be got and he was afraid it might be his own.
    An old an told him that he was foolish to believe in that and that he should have brought a rat with him and throw him into the hole and that the life should be lost. But the other man asked him would he have the courage in doing that but he said "no"
    Dinan: a place near broch a loch bastlebrar where stones are got
    The Old Ivy House a man away in England dreamt