Scoil: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 14410)

Caisleán an Bharraigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twelve yards from the mills of Ballynew there is a small cemetery, and in the middle stands the ruins of an old church. It is said that the holy water font which stands at the door way of the Church was not used from the eighteenth century. People are buried in it yet, and it is repaired every year.
    Outside the wall there is a well in the shape of a coffin. It is about two feet deep, and at the right hand side of it, there is a split in the rock in the bottom, and out of this the water springs up, and at the other end there is an outlet. At one side of it there is a large flag, and it is said that when St. Patrick was in Ireland, he was passing by he knelt down to get a drink, and the mark of his knees are still in it.
    Rose Dunne
    Miss Josie Dunne