Scoil: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 14410)

Caisleán an Bharraigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The forts were built by the Danes strong men who were able to throw a stone a hundred weight from one fort to another. They had a plantation on the bank of each one and a large cave with a spring attached. They did lots of wonderful feats. After they left Ireland a small race now called lepraucans occupied these forts. They were supposed to carry gold with them and the lucky one they met often some of the treasure. We hear little of these forts and caves now.
    The owner of the land in which Lough fort in Turlough in the days gone by dreamt three nights of a pot of gold in the pathway which led to the fort. He was not able to speak of this. He was afraid to go in search of the treasure. Two of his relatives dreamt of the same thing but they never tried to get it.
    Imelda Walsh
    Dromainn na gCloch, Co. Mhaigh Eo