Scoil: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 14410)

Caisleán an Bharraigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Staball is the name of a hill on the north of Castlebar. When general Humbert came down the hill he was met by the English. One of the French soldiers rushed forward and attempted to stab one of the English. A woman who was living in that street ran out and shouted Stop! "dont stab one stab all", and the street is since called Staball.

As the English were fleeing before the French down the hill of Staball someone shouted "Rush them", since that day the street which stands at the foot of the hill is called "Rush Street".
    Imelda Walsh
    Dromainn na gCloch, Co. Mhaigh Eo