Scoil: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 14410)

Caisleán an Bharraigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Turlough nearly all: the inhabitants were orangemen and protestants and they thought to kill the catholics. They had a battle and the orangemen said they would drown their money in Poll' a Dailtín and they swore by the Bible if they would beat the catholics they would draw the money back and if they would lose the day they would lose the money. They tied the barrel of gold to a trunk of a tree and let it go to the bottom of the hole where it lies still.
    Seventy years ago one Lord Fitzgerald said he would try to get the money. so he got all his tenants to cut a river around this hole of water and no drops of water could get into that pond.
    There were two pumping engines pumping from eight o' clock in the morning till twelve noon. It was two feet below the level then when dinner hour was over it was eighteen inches higher than when they started. Lord Fitzgerald got a diver to go down a man called Herran, and he came up without succeeding as a serpent was twisted around the barrel of gold He would not go down again if he got all the money free. My grand-father James Kenny was one
    Ellin Kenny
    An Chorr Dhriseach, Co. Mhaigh Eo