Scoil: Eaglais

Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a girl went to England. She was living with some English girls. When she had her first day's work finished she was very tired and she said she would like to go to bed. The other girls said that she could. She went into one room. She saw in front of her a big black man. The girl did not know what to do. So she went back and asked one of the other girls to let her sleep for that night with her. The girl said she would. The next day the girl told the other girls what she had seen. The other girls said that, that man used to be there at a certain time every night. So the girl never went to bed at that time again
    Mary Quinn
    Mrs Quinn