Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0293

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0293

1. (gan teideal)

After '98 I heard me father saying, that he often heard his father telling it, that they used often have to stay out on the double ditch all night,...

After '98 I heard me father saying, that he often heard his father telling it, that they used often have to stay out on the double ditch all night, afraid of the robbers that were going around robbing and plundering. They were afraid to stop in the house. That was the time the money was buried around the country. A lot of people used hide it in the chimneys. Roches of Shanoule there was money found in the chimney there.
    Dáta
    Eanáir 1938
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Gaelach

Tom Kelly was a great strong man, a giant of a fellow.

Tom Kelly was a great strong man, a giant of a fellow. He was coming from town with a load wan day and just at Camross the load broke the ass' back. He only got a piece of a stick and made a new back bone for the ass with it, and pulled ass load and all himself from Camross to Foulksmills. Wasn't that a quare ould pull for a man, about six miles of grouond, and was too hard set either to do it.