Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0287

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0287

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a fellow by the name of Mosie Connors working in Slevoy wan time. He worked with a man by the name of Devereux. He used plough and look after cattle and sow, and do all the farm work. This day 'twas very wet, and he couldn't do any work on the land so Devereux put him repairing the wall of the stable. Twas an ould mud wall was on it and Connors started scrábing it to make a gap to repair the wall. He was scrábing away and he happened on a square kind of a stone and he rooted it out, and what rolled out but a big canister. He took up the canister and opened it, and 'twas full up of gold - all guineas.
    He brought in the canister and handed it up to Devereux, every halpenny of it. There is a grandson of his living there yet.
    Well, Devereux bought land and built a mill and got on very well. That little mill that is there in the hollow was built out of that money; I always
    Dáta
    Cineál míre