Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0276

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0276

I was out jenneting wan night with a fellow by the name of William Scully...

I was out ferreting wan night with a fellow by the name of William Scully and we parted there about a half a mile from this ould kiln. I came along home and 'twas by the ould kiln I had to pass when I came to the spot I saw the black object coming after me; begob it frightened the life out of me. And what the devil was it but the ould jennet again.
  2. You'd often hear people saying that people dont come back. Begob I think they do. Look at Jim Donoghue in Ballymitty, didn't his mother come back? He was in the bed wan night and she came and crushed him in the bed. The mark was on his hip of her four fingers and thumb, and it stayed there 'til the day he died. And it all rose over her clothes, about giving them away to some wan. The clothes should be given for the good of the person's soul, and they shouldn't be worn by any member of the house.
    Some said 'twas over the girl he married. The mother didn't want her, but he married
    Dáta