Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0275

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0275

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman died near Ballymitty, and she came back again She was seen by several people; and they were all afraid. The priest banished her anyhow, and put her in an ould limekiln to remain there for a certain time. When the time was out she was seen around the place again.
    I remember a few of us were coming from a dance in Ballymitty wan night, and when we were coming on to this ould kiln we heard the noise coming after us a scráb now, and a scráb again. We looked back and we saw the black object coming behind us. We got the devil of a fright, for this ould woman used be seen at this very spot. Begob we waited 'til it came up near us and what was it but an ould jennet. He was after putting his head thro a gate and he was coming along with the gate on his neck; and was scrábing on the ground and he coming along the road.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre