Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0271

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0271

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shooting- I was shooting wan day and I saw a whole lot of Lanes running around a cocle of hay. I didnt know I'd manage to shoot a few of 'em. So began I bent the form of the gyn and I fired. The shot went around the cock of lay and shot five of the lanes .
    Another day I saw there eild geese, and I had plenty powder and no shot ('twas wan of them ram rod guns I had) I put in a change of powder and stuffed in the ram rod and fired at the geese. The rod went through the three of 'em and the three geese came down hanked so i had me three geese; and me ram rod again.
    Dáta
    Eanáir 1938
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Gaelach

Of another day I was down in the wood near Pack's Bridge, and there was a woodcrest up on the tree.

Of another day I was down in the wood near Pack's Bridge, and there was a woodcrest of in the tree. I picked up a stone and fired at the woodcrest and killed her the stone dropped down on a rabbit in a seat and killed her, just then a hand came treaty in the gap and I picked the same stone and hit the Lane. So I got the three with the wan stone.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre