Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0257

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0257

There was a fellow living around here he was a half Charlie of a fellow.

There was a fellow living around her he was a half Charlie of a fellow. He'd do anything when he'd have drink in him.
    They were bring the treshing set out wan day above at Martin's and they wanted to lever the wheels of the thresher out abit so as 'twouldn't pull down the pier. What did the lad so put got a iron bar and held it himself; and of course when the wheel came on it it it pulled the lad down and made a hoop of him in the minute. He thought he'd be able to throw the whole thresher off him self.
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.

This Matty Bandeville, Matty the Doctor as he was called, he had two nieces...

This Matty Bandeville, Matty the Doctor as he was called, he had two nieces and he was very strict on them. There were fellows from Bannon coming up to see them and Matty didnt want them coming about the place at all. I was in there wan day, and I said to meself I'd put ould Matty going so I said something about Bannon
    Dáta
    Cineál míre