Sligo | Michael J. Murphy

Other names
  • M. J. Murphy
  • MJM
Gender
Male
Birth date
1913
Date of death
18 May 1996
Address
Occupation
  • Folklore collector
Links
  1. Ainm
  2. VIAF
About

Michael Joseph Murphy was born in Liverpool, England, in 1913, son of Michael and Mary Murphy, who were both natives of Drumintee, south Armagh. It from them that he received his first stories. Michael spent his early years in England and at the age of eight they returned to Ireland and to their native place in Armagh.

Michael spent a while as a farm worker and he got to know the traditions of the area around Slieve Gullion, Co. Armagh. His first book At Slieve Gullion's Foot (1940) attracted the attention of Séamus Ó Duilearga, Honorary Director of the Irish Folklore Commission, and he asked him to join the staff of the Commission initially, and full-time from 1949. From then, until he retired in 1983, Michael collected throughout Ulster and Co. Louth. As well as the tape recorder and pen and paper, he often had his camera with him and he took hundreds of photographs of the people he collected from, their working and social customs. These form part of the National Folklore Collection. He also published some of his work and amongst his books are: Tyrone Folk Quest (1973); Now You’re Talking: Folk Tales from the North of Ireland (1975); Rathlin: Island of Blood and Enchantment (1983); Sayings and Stories from Slieve Gullion (1990).

Read more about Michael J. Murphy in this leaflet.

Result count: 18
  1.  Settlement: ancient monuments

    A060.05.00002

    1969

    Settlement: ancient monuments

    Ballysumaghan, Co. Sligo

  2.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: dairy products

    B105.05.00002

    1969

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: dairy products

    Lurgan, Co. Sligo

  3.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: dairy products

    B105.05.00003

    1969

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: dairy products

    Lurgan, Co. Sligo

  4.  Communication and Trade: carts

    C006.05.00001

    1970

    Communication and Trade: carts

    Lough Nasool, Co. Sligo

  5.  Communication and Trade: carts

    C006.05.00020

    1970

    Communication and Trade: carts

    Lough Nasool, Co. Sligo

  6.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    M003.05.00059

    1969

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    Kingsfort, Co. Sligo

  7.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    M003.05.00060

    1969

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    Kingsfort, Co. Sligo

  8.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    M003.05.00061

    1969

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    Kingsfort, Co. Sligo

  9.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    M003.05.00062

    1969

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    Lurgan, Co. Sligo

  10.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    M003.05.00063

    1969

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    Sooey, Co. Sligo

  11.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    M003.05.00064

    1969

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    Lurgan, Co. Sligo

  12.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    M003.05.00066

    1969

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    Sooey, Co. Sligo

  13.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    M003.05.00067

    1970

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    Lough Nasool, Co. Sligo