Louth | Michael J. Murphy

Other names
  • M. J. Murphy
  • MJM
Gender
Male
Birth date
1913
Date of death
18 May 1996
Address
Occupation
  • Folklore collector
Links
  1. Ainm
  2. VIAF
About

Michael Joseph Murphy was born in Liverpool, England, in 1913, son of Michael and Mary Murphy, who were both natives of Drumintee, south Armagh. It from them that he received his first stories. Michael spent his early years in England and at the age of eight they returned to Ireland and to their native place in Armagh.

Michael spent a while as a farm worker and he got to know the traditions of the area around Slieve Gullion, Co. Armagh. His first book At Slieve Gullion's Foot (1940) attracted the attention of Séamus Ó Duilearga, Honorary Director of the Irish Folklore Commission, and he asked him to join the staff of the Commission initially, and full-time from 1949. From then, until he retired in 1983, Michael collected throughout Ulster and Co. Louth. As well as the tape recorder and pen and paper, he often had his camera with him and he took hundreds of photographs of the people he collected from, their working and social customs. These form part of the National Folklore Collection. He also published some of his work and amongst his books are: Tyrone Folk Quest (1973); Now You’re Talking: Folk Tales from the North of Ireland (1975); Rathlin: Island of Blood and Enchantment (1983); Sayings and Stories from Slieve Gullion (1990).

Read more about Michael J. Murphy in this leaflet.

Result count: 49
  1.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing

    B005.15.00001

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing

    Omeath, Co. Louth

  2.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing

    B005.15.00002

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing

    Omeath, Co. Louth

  3.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing

    B005.15.00003

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing

    Omeath, Co. Louth

  4.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing

    B005.15.00004

    1958

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing

    Omeath, Co. Louth

  5.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing

    B005.15.00016

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing

    Omeath, Co. Louth

  6.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing equipment

    B009.15.00002

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing equipment

    Co. Louth

  7.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: farm implements

    B021.15.00001

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: farm implements

    Glenmore, Co. Louth

  8.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: farm implements

    B021.15.00002

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: farm implements

    Glenmore, Co. Louth

  9.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: tillage

    B024.15.00005

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: tillage

    Omeath, Co. Louth

  10.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: washing / shaving the person

    B134.15.00001

    1964

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: washing / shaving the person

    Doolargy, Co. Louth

  11.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: washing / shaving the person

    B134.15.00002

    1964

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: washing / shaving the person

    Doolargy, Co. Louth

  12.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: pump / domestic wells

    B138.15.00001

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: pump / domestic wells

    Lislea, Co. Louth

  13.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: pump / domestic wells

    B138.15.00002

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: pump / domestic wells

    Cornamucklagh, Co. Louth

  14.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: pump / domestic wells

    B138.15.00003

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: pump / domestic wells

    Lislea, Co. Louth

  15.  Communication and Trade: roads / paths

    C001.15.00002

    Communication and Trade: roads / paths

    Long Woman's Grave, Co. Louth

  16.  Communication and Trade: fords / bridges

    C003.15.00001

    1957

    Communication and Trade: fords / bridges

    Ardaghy, Co. Louth