Fermanagh | Michael J. Murphy

Other names
  • M. J. Murphy
  • MJM
Gender
Male
Birth date
1913
Date of death
18 May 1996
Address
Occupation
  • Folklore collector
Links
  1. Ainm
  2. VIAF
About

Michael Joseph Murphy was born in Liverpool, England, in 1913, son of Michael and Mary Murphy, who were both natives of Drumintee, south Armagh. It from them that he received his first stories. Michael spent his early years in England and at the age of eight they returned to Ireland and to their native place in Armagh.

Michael spent a while as a farm worker and he got to know the traditions of the area around Slieve Gullion, Co. Armagh. His first book At Slieve Gullion's Foot (1940) attracted the attention of Séamus Ó Duilearga, Honorary Director of the Irish Folklore Commission, and he asked him to join the staff of the Commission initially, and full-time from 1949. From then, until he retired in 1983, Michael collected throughout Ulster and Co. Louth. As well as the tape recorder and pen and paper, he often had his camera with him and he took hundreds of photographs of the people he collected from, their working and social customs. These form part of the National Folklore Collection. He also published some of his work and amongst his books are: Tyrone Folk Quest (1973); Now You’re Talking: Folk Tales from the North of Ireland (1975); Rathlin: Island of Blood and Enchantment (1983); Sayings and Stories from Slieve Gullion (1990).

Read more about Michael J. Murphy in this leaflet.

Result count: 34
  1.  Settlement: roofs / thatching

    A024.30.00002

    1966

    Settlement: roofs / thatching

    Corratistune, Co. Fermanagh

  2.  Settlement: roofs / thatching

    A024.30.00003

    1966

    Settlement: roofs / thatching

    Corratistune, Co. Fermanagh

  3.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: hunting / fowling

    B002.30.00001

    1967

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: hunting / fowling

    Lisnaskea, Co. Fermanagh

  4.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: hunting / fowling

    B002.30.00003

    1967

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: hunting / fowling

    Lisnaskea, Co. Fermanagh

  5.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing-boats

    B006.30.00003

    1966

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing-boats

    Trasna Island, Co. Fermanagh

  6.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: blacksmith

    B070.30.00004

    1966

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: blacksmith

    Lisnaskea, Co. Fermanagh

  7.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: blacksmith

    B070.30.00005

    1966

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: blacksmith

    Lisnaskea, Co. Fermanagh

  8.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: blacksmith

    B070.30.00007

    1966

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: blacksmith

    Lisnaskea, Co. Fermanagh

  9.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: blacksmith

    B070.30.00009

    1966

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: blacksmith

    Lisnaskea, Co. Fermanagh

  10.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: bread

    B110.30.00001

    1967

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: bread

    Greaghcashel, Co. Fermanagh

  11.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: bread

    B110.30.00003

    1967

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: bread

    Greaghcashel, Co. Fermanagh

  12.  The Community: public houses

    D047.30.00001

    1967

    The Community: public houses

    Maguiresbridge, Co. Fermanagh

  13.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.30.00001

    1965

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Knock More, Co. Fermanagh

  14.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.30.00002

    1965

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Knock More, Co. Fermanagh

  15.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.30.00020

    1966

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Forfey, Co. Fermanagh