Down | Michael J. Murphy

Other names
  • M. J. Murphy
  • MJM
Gender
Male
Birth date
1913
Date of death
18 May 1996
Address
Occupation
  • Folklore collector
Links
  1. Ainm
  2. VIAF
About

Michael Joseph Murphy was born in Liverpool, England, in 1913, son of Michael and Mary Murphy, who were both natives of Drumintee, south Armagh. It from them that he received his first stories. Michael spent his early years in England and at the age of eight they returned to Ireland and to their native place in Armagh.

Michael spent a while as a farm worker and he got to know the traditions of the area around Slieve Gullion, Co. Armagh. His first book At Slieve Gullion's Foot (1940) attracted the attention of Séamus Ó Duilearga, Honorary Director of the Irish Folklore Commission, and he asked him to join the staff of the Commission initially, and full-time from 1949. From then, until he retired in 1983, Michael collected throughout Ulster and Co. Louth. As well as the tape recorder and pen and paper, he often had his camera with him and he took hundreds of photographs of the people he collected from, their working and social customs. These form part of the National Folklore Collection. He also published some of his work and amongst his books are: Tyrone Folk Quest (1973); Now You’re Talking: Folk Tales from the North of Ireland (1975); Rathlin: Island of Blood and Enchantment (1983); Sayings and Stories from Slieve Gullion (1990).

Read more about Michael J. Murphy in this leaflet.

Result count: 48
  1.  Settlement: the dwelling-house

    A015.28.00006

    1962

    Settlement: the dwelling-house

    Clonallan Glebe, Co. Down

  2.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing equipment

    B009.28.00001

    1958

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing equipment

    Killinchy, Co. Down

  3.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing equipment

    B009.28.00002

    1958

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: fishing equipment

    Killinchy, Co. Down

  4.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: farm implements

    B021.28.00005

    1962

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: farm implements

    Seavaghan, Co. Down

  5.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: farm implements

    B021.28.00006

    1963

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: farm implements

    Seavaghan, Co. Down

  6.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: farm implements

    B021.28.00007

    1963

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: farm implements

    Seavaghan, Co. Down

  7.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: tillage

    B024.28.00001

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: tillage

    Aghavilly, Co. Down

  8.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: harvest

    B028.28.00002

    1957

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: harvest

    Ballydesland, Co. Down

  9.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: harvest

    B028.28.00003

    1962

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: harvest

    Loughinisland, Co. Down