Cavan | Michael J. Murphy

Other names
  • M. J. Murphy
  • MJM
Gender
Male
Birth date
1913
Date of death
18 May 1996
Address
Occupation
  • Folklore collector
Links
  1. Ainm
  2. VIAF
About

Michael Joseph Murphy was born in Liverpool, England, in 1913, son of Michael and Mary Murphy, who were both natives of Drumintee, south Armagh. It from them that he received his first stories. Michael spent his early years in England and at the age of eight they returned to Ireland and to their native place in Armagh.

Michael spent a while as a farm worker and he got to know the traditions of the area around Slieve Gullion, Co. Armagh. His first book At Slieve Gullion's Foot (1940) attracted the attention of Séamus Ó Duilearga, Honorary Director of the Irish Folklore Commission, and he asked him to join the staff of the Commission initially, and full-time from 1949. From then, until he retired in 1983, Michael collected throughout Ulster and Co. Louth. As well as the tape recorder and pen and paper, he often had his camera with him and he took hundreds of photographs of the people he collected from, their working and social customs. These form part of the National Folklore Collection. He also published some of his work and amongst his books are: Tyrone Folk Quest (1973); Now You’re Talking: Folk Tales from the North of Ireland (1975); Rathlin: Island of Blood and Enchantment (1983); Sayings and Stories from Slieve Gullion (1990).

Read more about Michael J. Murphy in this leaflet.

Result count: 25
  1.  Livelihood and Housekeeping: blacksmith

    B070.26.00003

    1972

    Livelihood and Housekeeping: blacksmith

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  2.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    M003.26.00001

    1972

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Connaught)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  3.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00091

    1976

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  4.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00092

    1976

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  5.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00093

    1976

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  6.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00094

    1976

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  7.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00095

    1976

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  8.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00096

    1976

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  9.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00097

    1976

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  10.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00100

    1976

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  11.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00101

    1976

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  12.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00130

    1978

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Moneenterriff, Co. Cavan

  13.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00134

    1971

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  14.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00135

    1971

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Blacklion, Co. Cavan

  15.  Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    M004.26.00136

    1972

    Folklore Collecting: informants (Ulster)

    Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan