School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    overhead them. The cock flew down and landed on the table; he began flapping his wings, quenching the lights and scattering the cards on to the floor. Everybody remained silent for a few minutes and at last the man of the house gathered up the cards and threw them into the fire, for hr knew it was a token for him and he never played cards ever after.
  2. Once upon a time a man was drawing stones from a ruin near the top of a steep cliff. He saw his cattle were in the corn so he went to drive them out. He tied the horse near the ruin. When he went over to the cattle a field away from where he left the horse he had a job to drive them out of the corn.
    At length the task was done and the farmer returned rather tired to where he had tied the horse. When he reached the spot the horse and cart were gone. He heard laughter down in the strand. He looked down and saw the horse below and she tackled to the cart but he saw nobody.
    He went down but the horse was not injured in any way but was standing contentedly.