School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would not go astray but once he lifted his head and saw a bluish light away to his right. He did not mind the path any longer but made directly for the light thinking it was his own home. Suddenly the light vanished and he thought that his people had gone to bed. He tried to find the path again but could not. Glancing up again he caught sight of the same light again but this time it was shining at his left-hand side. He went at full speed towards it but it went out again and he fell into a bog-hole. It was near morning when he at last found the path for home.
  2. One dark Winters night a man was returning home from a long journey on foot. As he was walking along he saw a man walking in front of him, keeping an equal distance in front of him. The man was not in the least frightened for he thought it was one of his neighbours, so he called after him to wait and keep him company for the remainder of his journey, but the other man took no notice but continued on his way. The ghostly man went into a field and the man followed because the ghostly man had cast a spell on him so that he had to follow him until midnight. When the man began to
    Annie O' Connell
    Ballygarran, Co. Waterford