School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    steel was nearly all saved although a fierce storm was on at the time the ship was wrecked. Nome of the crew was drowned as the ship before it got wrecked drifted in very near the land. The men then jumped off the ship into the two little boats which were almost sinking on account of the weight of the cargo which was put into them. The crew were received kindly by the people who lived near Trá na mBó in the little house which is now in ruins. The crew were nearly all English except for two Lascars and an Irishman.
  2. Crann na gCapall is a little strand near Trá na mBó. There is a legend connected with it as follows :
    Long ago a great oak tree grew on top of the cliff of Crann na gCapall. Its shady branches afforded splendid shelter on a stormy night. There were several horses in he fields around the cliff. Every stormy night the horses went to rest und the branches of the tree. One night a flash of lightning struck the tree and knocked it. The lightnong also killed three horses that were resting under the branches. The
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford
    Patrick O' Donovan