School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    not believe it. He said he would go to the ruin and look for the gold. His people tried to persuade him not to do so but he would not yield to their entreaties.
    One night he was going to a neighbour's house. He had to pass the ruin. When he was passing it he thought he heard a noise in it. He went in and saw a man holding a blue light in his hand. He ran to the gate after the man. The man kept running until he reached the neighbour's house. He was very frightened at first but then he only laughed when he thought of how foolish he had been. On his way home he said he would go in there again and get the hidden gold.
    He went in again and the ghost was there before him. He ran but the spirit ran after him. Just as the ghost was coming near him he thought of his beads. He put his hand in his pocket and took out his beads.
    The ghost said that he was a lucky man to have his Rosary Beads. He never went that way again after nightfall.