School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There lived a man in the neighbourhood who was a great robber. This man wished to steal some of the fruit but in order to enter the orchard it was necessary to cross a narrow bridge. This certain night the robber ventured into the orchard and seeing the trees laden with the best and ripest of fruit, he filled them into a bag and slung the bag up on his shoulder. As he was going out over the bridge again he saw some object sitting in the centre which would not permit him to pass. The man had to remain there until the ghost had vanished, which was 2 o'clock in the morning. The man then went home well satisfied as nothing terrible had happened to him. The minute he reached home he opened the bag. To his astonishment the bag which had once contained apples now held nothing but stones.
  2. Near the village of Stradbally is a holy Well. It is said that a little boy of the district was blind. His mother brought him to the well three times and washed his eyes in its waters. The third time he ran about picking wild flowers. This well is near the top of a cliff and it is on the land of a native of Stradbally.
    The well is surrounded by great flags. The owner of the
    Eileen Begley