School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    driven up near Bonmahon by the terrible wind. The crew came into Bonmahon Strand and the captain being able to speak English they found their way to Waterford with little difficulty where they boarded a ship and returned to Spain.
  2. Carraig a' tSeabhach is a large rock nearly half a mile south-west from our school and on the top of the cliff. Long ago there were a great many hawks on Carraig a' Seabhach. They used to build their nests down the cliff and along the sides of the rock. Englishmen and Scotsmen come here annually and descend the cliff in quest of green-hawks eggs which are very valuable. Thus the place got its name.
  3. There once lived a man who owned a very large orchard in which there were many apple trees which bore an abundance of fruit every year.