School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Once upon a time a rich man had up to a hundred sheep. They used to sleep in the same field every night. This field was very small. It is only a half an acre. After a while the rich man called it the Liss of the Sheep. As time went on the people called it Liss na gCaoire. Later the people around called the whole place Lios na gCaoire and it goes by that name to this day.
    Lisnageragh, Co. Waterford
    Michael Sammon
    Killelton, Co. Waterford
    William Sammon
    c. 60
    Labourer
  2. This great ship, The Redé Spaniard was wrecked off the coast of Bonmahon in 1898. Luckily no-one was lost for they were rescued in the boats that were attached to the ship but very little of it was saved owing to the fierce storm that was on at the time the ship was wrecked. The ship was very greatly damaged however so the crew abandoned her at once knowing that she would undoubtedly sink. The ship was Spanish and was going to Spain from Cardiff, being