School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Páirc a' Leasa is a field about a mile west of Ballydwan. There is a liss alongside the field. One night my grand-aunt was passing through the field and she happened to glance over the ditch into the liss. What should she see but a fairy in the middle of the liss with a purse in his hand. When he caught sight of my grand-aunt he disappeared. As the field was so near the liss it was called Páirc a' Leasa.
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford
    Michael Coffey
    Mary Coffey
    49
    National teacher
  2. Not very many years ago a man only a mile from my home had a liss in one of his fields. There was a blackthorn bush over it. The man went and cut the tree because it was only taking up room. A few days after that all his horses perished. It is said to be unlucky to harm anything belonging to the fairies.