School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. A little distance from our house there is a liss of which numerous stories are told. The following is one of them.
    In this liss there was a great hole dug in the ground. One day a man was passing through it and seeing the hole, he went over to it and looked in. He saw a most beautiful staircase leading down to a room, as he thought. He did not go down but hurried home as quickly as possible and related the whole story to his people. It was afterwards said that when they went down there with candlelight the light would quench when they were down a certain distance so nobody ever succeeded in finding out what was at the end of the staircase.
  2. Once upon a time there was an enchanted cow in this place. She used to fill a bucket for everyone who would milk her. But a certain man said she would not fill a sieve for him. As he went to milk her, her tail fell off and she disappeared and was never seen again. That is why the place is called Gleann an Earabail. Gleann an Earabail is situated between Bonmahon
    Ballynahila, Co. Waterford
    John Keane