School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Ballinarrid. There is a legend connected with it and it runs as follows : Long ago a very rich man was living there in a very fine castle. He had a great farm and had cattle, sheep, pigs and horses. He used to leave his horses abroad in that field and that it is why it is called Cnoc an Each, which means the field, or hill, of the horses.
  2. Long, long ago in the very olden times there dwelt in a cottage a very poor man. One night he went to the shop at ten o'clock to look for some credit but he would not get it. As he was coming along the lonely road by himself he heard a voice but saw nothing. He listened to the voice again and he heard what it said. This is what the voice said : "Go home quickly and go in to your sleeping room the minute you will go in". The poor man did what the voice told him. When he went into the room he got a great surprise. It was full up with money. From that night he was never poor and always prayed for the soul of his unknown friend.