Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there lived many years ago a certain family and nobody knew to what religion they really belonged. It so happened that one of them died and after much tribulation as to where the corpse should be buried it was at last decided that it should be buried in a Catholic graveyard. Certain men were appointed for the digging of the grave and everything connected with the burial.When the work was completed and the men had received the customary reward they went into a public house nearby to enjoy themselves, as they thought, for a few hours. When they came out again they saw the same coffin which they had buried, high up in the air, going straight in the direction of another graveyard which was not a Catholic burying place. The men then guessed that the person whom they had buried was not of the Catholic religion.
    Annie O' Connell
    Ballygarran, Co. Waterford
    William O' Connell
    70
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. One night a man was cycling home from a dance. He had to pass by a certain old castle which was supposed to be haunted and which was situated on a very lonely road. When he came to the castle he stopped and