School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    until they would reach Abbeyside graveyard where he should be released. But when they reached it they passed it also. They passed by Stradbally graveyard and all the neighbouring graveyards until they reached a graveyard near Waterford. When they entered this burying-place the three coffin-bearers started arguing very heatedly. The man who had helped them asked someone in the crowd what the argument was about. The latter replied "They are looking for you to kill you for you took the place of the fourth man who was carrying the coffin". The man then realised that it was no ordinary funeral which he had attended. He had taken a ghost's place for there had really been four carrying the coffin though he had only seen three of them. Lost in thought and very weary he walked back home to Lismore that night.
  2. Móin na Ceoil is situated to the north of our school. There is a legend connected with it which runs as follows : Long ago when the miners were working there it was said to be their playground. They played all sorts of games in the evening when they would retire from work such as football, hurling, jumping