School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. There is a little island to the south-west of Bonmahon School. It is called The Danes Island. There is an old legend connected with the island. Long ago when the Danes came to Waterford they landed on this island. They used to sleep on this island at night and used to raid the country every day. The Danish chieftain at the time was named Ó Bric. He had this residence on this island. It is from him that the townland Templeyarick got its name. It is Teampall Uí Bhric or the Temple of the Danish chieftain Ó Bric. After a time, however, the Danes went away from the island. Then the island was called The Danes Island in memory of the Danes. The island is near the little strand called The Cuainín. It was not very easy to go out to the island walking before, but now a path is made across to the island and many people go out to the well-known Danes Island.
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford
    Bridget Doody
    John Doody
    50
    Caretaker
  2. There was once a monastery in one of the fields near Bonmahon. Twelve monks lived in this monastery. When the Danes came to Waterford