School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to be frightened to pass by it late at night. The man went to his neighbour who owned some pigs and he told him that he had killed one of his bonhams. When the neighbour went to count them he had them all. It is said that a fairy turned himself into a bonham, for the fairies can turn themselves into any form they like.
  2. Once there lived a woman who had a lot of turkeys. She lived on the road just at the opposite end of a chapel where there was a graveyard. The turkeys used to be often inside in the graveyard so the woman used to feed them there. When she had them fed she used to take the meal off her hands by wiping them to the grass of the graves. Not long after she married and a daughter was born to her. Strange to say, the daughter had no fingers. Then the neighbours told her that she should not have wiped her hands on th grass of the graves and that is why her daughter had no fingers.