School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Long ago it was believed that the fairies used to steal any strong healthy babies and leave delicate miserable little creatures in their place. Once upon a time there was a lovely healthy baby in a certain house. One night as their neighbours were going in to visit them they perceived two women crossing the yard. One of them went in the window to the room where the baby was sleeping; the other one remained outside the window. One of the neighbours proceeded to the window. When the fairy outside saw her coming she ran away. The fairy in the room gave the child out the window thinking that her companion was outside to take it. But instead the neighbouring woman was there to receive it. When the fairy was giving it out she said "Run, because I give you power to run". The woman took it and brought it in home. When the child grew up it was able to run with the speed of a swallow. It won many a race.
  2. Once upon a time a farmer was putting manure on a field. When he was going out with this load a crowd of bonhams came running before him. The wheel of the cart went over one of them and killed him. There was a liss near - by in which the fairies dwelt and people
    John Keane
    Ballynahila, Co. Waterford