School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to do so. One day as she and the child were alone in the house she murdered the child and a stain of blood remained on her hands so she washed them in a basin. Not long after, the aunt died and it was said that her ghost was seen afterwards washing her hands in the same basin.
  2. once upon a time there lived a man who had a charmed life. Only himself knew that. It had been told to him by an old woman who had been his nurse when he was an infant. She was now dead and gone. The man firmly believed that he had a charmed life for it had been proved. Once he was crossing a field during a storm. Two fierce bulls that were in the storm began to chase him. He ran, but too soon he saw that the bulls would easily overtake him. Just as the bulls were about to gore him there came a terrific flash of lightning. It killed the two bulls but left him unharmed.
    One day a very wealthy man came to him and offered him a horse and a little farm