School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming behind him. He looked around and saw a coal-black horse with a big bushy mane and two fiery eyes galloping behind him. The man knew that this strange horse was the Pooka and trembled with fear. When it overtook him it seemed quite friendly so the man got a bit brave. It bent down in front of the man meaning the man to get up on his back. The man understood. He leaped upon the horse's back. The animal started off with the speed of a swallow and brought the man safely home in a couple of minutes.
  2. Once upon a time a poor man went out to dig his dinner of potatoes. When he went into the little field he noticed that there was no clay at all on the potatoes. He took up some but they would not fit into the bucket they were such a size; so he had to go for a rope to carry them home. When he brought them home they would not fit in any pot so he had to hang them on a rope over the fire. His sons came in to their dinner. They all had enough in one potato. The poor man had potatoes enough the full year round.
    Michael Sammon
    Killelton, Co. Waterford