School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. One night there was a man sitting by his fireside. This man was very nervous for he had often hard of ghosts. He had a bucket of coal alongside him. He lit his pipe and started to smoke. He got a paper and began to read. He laid his pipe down in the bucket of coal. Hearing steps behind him, he looked around but saw nothing. He started to read away again. He heard the footsteps all the time behind him. He was getting very frightened. He looked in the corner for his pipe but there was no sign of the bucket of coal or the pipe. The bucket and the pipe were put outside the door by the ghost of the man who had lived there before he himself came there.
    Daniel Gambon
    Lisnageragh, Co. Waterford
    James Power
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    c. 45
    Labourer
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife. They had only one son. The man grew ill and died. Every night after, his ghost was seen in the room. One night he said to the son "Would you like to come with me?" The son said he would. The next day the woman and her son were walking around the house. The end of the house fell in on them. The woman escaped but her son was killed. The ghosts of the man and his son haunted the place for
    Daniel Gambon
    Mrs Gambon