School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    white-thorn bush opposite your house. Go and seek it but take this sword and it will guard you against evil". Then he disappeared. The next night the man and his wife went to the white-thorn bush. The man carried a spade and the woman carried the sword. Just as he began to dig, a terrible sound reached their ears and they saw an animal with a wolf's body and a bull's head galloping towards them. The woman lifted up the sword and the animal, with a fierce roar of rage and disappointment, vanished, Soon after the man dug up the crock of gold and they lived happily ever after.
  2. Once upon a time two families lived near each other. Those families were great friends. Two of the boys were great pals. They were cousins, too. They used to go together to a neighbour's house. Their uncle came home from America and said that he would take one of the boys, named John, back with him. The comrades were very lonely at the thought of parting. The last night that they were to be together they decided to spend it in the neighbour's house. There they met the boys and girls who used to visit that
    Eileen Begley
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford