School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Once upon a time a man lived alone in a cottage by the seaside. He had a dresser laden with shining delph in the house. On this dresser stood a beautiful jug, the colour of gold. One night the man looked into it and he happened to wish it was full of money. When he came into the kitchen the following morning he got a very great surprise - the little jug was full to the brim of gold pieces. Of course the man made made up his mind to use the money. But he soon got a still greater surprise. No matter how often he took out a few coins the little jug always remained quite full. Things went on in this way for some time and the man was comfortable and happy. But after a while a change came; the man grew greedy; he was not content with having enough. He thought within himself that he would store up countless juga and jugs of gold. So he got a large bag, then he caught the handle of the jug and turned the jug over in the bag to empty it. But he heard no pleasant jingle of falling coins and this astonished him. He groped in the bag; it was empty. He looked into the jug and that was empty. He placed it sorrowfully back on the dresser. It was empty the following morning and it was empty ever after.
    Michael Sammon
    Killelton, Co. Waterford