School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    difficulty the man succeeded in bringing the coffins to the graveyard and burying them there. His people at home - his wife and his mother did not know where he was gone so he had to work very quickly. He finished his work at 5 o'clock in the morning. He was home at half-past five. Then he noticed that he had no tie. There was a chest of drawers in the kitchen. The first one he opened made him gasp in astonishment. For in it was two thousand guineas. This enabled him to buy a farm so he lived a rich and happy man to the end of his life. There was never an apparition seen at the old ruined castle from that night out.
  2. There once lived a very brave man who stayed out very late at night for several nights in succession. On this certain night he happened to be coming home from a visit to a relative who lived some miles away. As luck would have