School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

spirit knows no peace".
    All the hearers were horror-stricken. They could not believe it was true.
    "Which room is it, Owen?" someone asked.
    "It's the best in the north wing", Owen replied. "I wonder that none of you have heard about it. It is kept locked and mother has the keys".
    "We must explore it" said Peter Killen. Owen's mother who was a widow did not want to let Owen go into the room. At last Carmel spoke in her sweet tones.
    "Owen, you know ladies who ask their knights to do some deed of daring for them? Will you then, my knight of St. Patrick, defy superstition and sleep in that room tonight?"
    Lady McIlory would not listen to the suggestion and then said, as if ashamed, that the room was damp and that he would get a cold. When Owen saw his mother's terrors he drew back. But Carmel spoke again and said he was a coward and that she would never, never marry a coward. Owen arose immediately and said he was no coward and he would go and sleep in the room.
    When the mother heard this she nearly fainted and all the ladies there present went to her side. Some gathered around Owen persuading him not to go to the room to sleep.His two little sisters clung around him imploring him to put that daring thought out of his head
    But Owen was determined. His mother gave him the keys. Owen led the way to the room, all else followed his mother was the last of the line. It as a fine room and well furnished. The servants got orders to clean the room, light a fire in it and to make the bed.
    Eileen Begley
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford