School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    brutally killed by some heavy instrument. The poor elder son noticed that his brother was not half as much grieved as he. Three months after the murder strange noises were heard in the mansion. One night as he lay awake listening to those fearful sounds, an apparition appeared ad said "I am the ghost of your father. Your brother killed me because of this. He asked me for all my money and told me not to leave any to you. When I refused, he seized an iron bar and killed me at the second blow. He carried me to a field and left me there". The apparition then disappeared. Next morning the elder son was going to the neighbour's house when the younger son stopped him. "Where are you going?" said he. "You killed our father". The younger son got in a rage and seizing a dagger, hurled it at him, but missed. When he was getting the dagger he fell over a stone and the dagger pierced his chest, killing him instantly. The elder son, when he saw what had
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford