School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. There is a very steep high rock in Tráigh na mBó called the Diver's Rock. There is a legend connected with it as follows :-
    Long ago a man named Daly succeeded in climbing this great rock.He put three stones on top of the rock and said he would be King of Ireland before anyone would remove them. No-one has removed them yet because hardly anyone could climb to the top of this mighty rock because most people knew that if they endevoured to climb it they would fall down and be severely injured. It is called the Diver's Rock on account of its steepness and terrible height.
  2. One night about eleven o'clock a man was going to a neighbour's house to play cards. He had a pack of cards in one hand but just as he passed a certain spot the cards dropped from his hand. He stooped to pick them up and counted them to see if he had them all. He could not find the joker even when he had searched them through over and over again. Then he searched on the road but still he could find no trace of it. It was the devil that had taken it.
    Michael Coffey
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford