School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    situated, not impressed with the sacredness of the well or its traditions, saw close to Tobar Cill Fiadh, near the shore of the well a large flat stone which suited his purpose. Without hesitation he removed the stone and had it placed elsewhere as he needed it. No sooner had he done so, however, than he was stricken with a very sore hand for which no cure could be found and which grew steadily worse and worse as time went on. The disease of the hand spread until finally the soreness reached the spine; the poor fellow's sufferings were acute and in great agony he finally passed away.
    Yet another instance of the misfortune that befell those who failed to treat these Holy Wells with proper respect occurs in the following story:-
    A poor simple man lived in the quarry house and as there was no water, except the well, available nearer than the village of Stradbally, and as this was a considerable journey for an old man, because it entailed carrying the buckets up-hill for over a quarter of a mile, the poor man took his buckets and made for Tobar Cill Aodha. He required the water to do some washing, He got the water and turned homewards. As he wended his way slowly along he found himself becoming lame. He rested for a while and started off again; he found himself much worse; a severe pain attacked him and his lameness increased. At length
    Stradbally, Co. Waterford
    Ita Coffey