School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    lies on the ground at your feet and keep it safely." The young man did so then the crow went on, "You may continue your journey without fear, for though many trials await you, the sound of that whistle will always call us to your aid." Feeling much heartened by these words, the young man started off once more and at length reached the borders of a wood and being exhausted, he flung himself down in the shade of a tree to rest and was soon fast asleep. When he awoke he found an aged and withered man seated beside him. The stranger spoke, "This mission you are on is a dangerous one but you will succeed. You seek your brothers who have travelled this way before you." The youngest son became very much alarmed on hearing these words and earnestly begged for tidings of his brothers from the stranger. The old man told him of the fate that had befallen them. "They have been set to do impossible tasks by the inhuman monster that inhabits yonder castle," said he, "and when they failed he punished them horribly for he has turned them into two pillars of stone and there they stand to this very day." "The tyrant will set you those tasks, too, but where your brothers have failed you will succeed for you have made friends who will stand by you, if their help will not be sufficient I will be with you if you cry "Come to my aid old man of the woods". And now if you are sufficiently rested hasten on your way towards yonder castle where the tasks await you." So saying the stranger disappeared and the young man hastened joyfully on his way
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Languages