School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and continued his journey. When night fell he threw himself down in a sheltered spot and slept soundly till morning broke when he started on his way once more. Day followed day in this manner but though the young man had travelled many miles, nowhere did he get a glimpse of the wonderful garden in which grew the wonderful healing apples. But he had not yet lost heart; he tried to get work as his little store of food had given out. In this he was successful; away in the distance he saw a big house with many outside buildings like a very large farm place. He made his way to it and asked the master if he would give him employment. The master consented, telling him that he could rest that night and that he would be given certain tasks on the morrow. When morning dawned the master roused the young man and having allowed him to take some food, he told him of the work which he required him to do. There were three tasks. If he succeeded in the three he was to be given a rich reward, but if he failed he would meet with some terrible punishment. The first task set him was the cleaning out of some stables and to do this he was only given one hour. He began at once and worked with all his might but made no progress, for, as fast as he threw out each forkful, three forkfuls were hurled in by some and unseen. When the master came along at the end of the hour he flew into a frightful rage and turned the young man into a pillar of stone. Then the master laughed a horrible laugh and returned into his house gloating with satisfaction.
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Languages