School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bread. When the man returned and heard the story he was very vexed. He followed the men with a wand and changed them into three big rocks and three little rocks. The rocks remain there to this day.
  2. Once upon a time there lived near a wood three men. Those three men were brothers and their father's death sounds were constantly heard about the house, at the dead of night footsteps could be heard on the stairs. One night when the three brothers were in bed they heard a noise on the stairs and the bedroom door opened slowly. A white object appeared in the doorway. It was their father. He spoke to the eldest son and told him that he had money buried in an old ruin in the wood and if he wanted to get the money he should go for it at midnight.
    The next night the three men set off in search of the money. They reached the ruin and started to knock it down. The night was very calm but a sudden gush of wind arose and the men could hear screams in the distance and a blue light appeared. As it came closer they noticed that it was carried by some white object with an spear in its hand. They ran away and it hunted them. But they reached their
    Eileen Ann Begley
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford