School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he was not guilty. She then thought it was the daughter who did it, but she also swore that it was not she who did it. Next day she went to an old wise man and related to him her trouble. The old man said that he would stay by the money himself and he would defend it. That night he slept in the room where the money was, but he remained awake. During the night he saw a woman coming down the room and taking away a few pounds, but the man watched her and took notice of where she hid it. Who should the person be but the woman herself, and it was she who always stole it in a dream. Next day the man went to where he saw her hiding it, and found all the money which was supposed to be stolen.
  2. There once lived a man and woman who had one son, whom they loved with all their hearts. When the child was three years old his mother died, so in order to have some one who would love and care his son, the father married a second time
    Annie O' Connell
    Ballygarran, Co. Waterford