School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Late one night two men were coming home from a fair. They were on horseback. They were in great haste and in order to shorten the way to their they made a shortcut through a thick wood. No sooner were they in the wood than the horses began to tremble. Then they stopped dead and would not go another inch. The younger man began to beat them but the older said "Stop that; let us see what made them shiver." One of them looked up and what should he see but a horrible figure up on a tree its arms writhing. The man who saw it fell in a faint. The other got his Rosary and blessed himself with it. The thing immediately disappeared.
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford
    John Hurley
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
  2. There was once a woman who lived with her son and daughter, who possessed great wealth. Every morning when she counted it there was always a few pounds missing. This went on for some time until at last the woman became suspicious, thinking it was the son who stole it. She brought him to court, but he swore