School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Well, if you do not believe me, go up to the tree," said the younger. The brother obeyed. He went up to the tree but stepped back almost at once with an awful look on his face. Then he fell to the ground unconscious. The object, which was the Devil, rushed towards the younger brother, but he blessed himself. The Devil gave a frightful roar and then disappeared. The younger brother rushed to the nearest house and roused the people in it. They went to where the man was lying and carried him to his home. There was a horrible mark on his neck. He never recovered fully from the wound and died a few years after as the result of it, to the bitter grief of his brother and his friends. It was the Devil's left horn that gave him the terrible wound.
  2. There was once a man who committed suicide by hanging himself from an oak tree. When the body was found on the tree the people cursed the place and many people who passed the place died or were killed there. One night a man was